Monday, September 15, 2014

Day 1


Hi S,

Day 1 without you is miserable. But the moment you skype me and update me that you're safely landed make me so relieved! Alhamdulillah.

Woke up at 4.30am. I just can't sleep�� Sent Sofea to school at 6.50am. Since now is school holiday, no jamm! I reached office by 7.30am. Haha!

Hmm, today Sofea requested me to take her to any restaurant for our dinner. I obey. 

So, basically I survive on Day 1��

Tomorrow mommy cuti. No plan so far, but definitely I will go on date with Sofea.

Much love������

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

Counting-10 Days More To Go!

I purposely didn't write any post here for a year, at least my come back will make U miss me a lot! Hahaha.

Too many things to share, but I keep it silent until now it is 10 days apart, so I feel like writing so that the memories remain.

My dear hubby is going to Dubai real soon. Alhamdulillah finally, after many years of waiting, he got the offer to work with Petronas and will fly to Dubai on 14th Sept 2014. Yes, it is definitely the happiest news for us.

I know, U will ask if I will follow him & bring the cheeky Sofea there. Nope, I'm not going with him. I'm still working in Malaysia. Hahaha, too bad! But not too worry, cause I will wait for him to return home with handbagS!

From now on, I keep promise to myself to post a note to my husband here everyday so that he knows my diary. My pleasure to share my "loneliness" and "how I survive" here with U all.

To dearest Mr S, please keep this distance for our LOVE to be stronger and I pray for your safety whenever and wherever you are. Congrats and I really proud if you.



Friday, August 23, 2013

I'm So Bored!

Hi Friends, as some of you has been informed thru my instagram & FB, I've gone through an operation last Tuesday. Alhamdulillah everything went well and now I'm at home bedridden��

Sofea is now at her school, I have to sent her coz I can take care of her. I'm so bored at home alone now. TGIF!



This is the "hernia" I got. Pray for my fast recovery.


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Friday, August 16, 2013

elkem is welcome :)

Sofea is growing so fast. This is our conversation recently.

I was busy washing the dishes & Solah was away working on one fine Saturday. Sofea was busy playing with her toys.

And...mommy need help...

Mommy: Sofea, help mommy to get your milk bottle, mommy want to wash it
Sofea: *Walked to the living room & get me the bottle
Mommy: Thank you {smile, proud mommy}
Sofea: Elkem {walk away from kitchen to her playroom without see my face}
Mommy: *Melted-run to get my phone & SMS to Solah. Hahaha!* Oh My!!! Feel like to kiss her 1000times. Hahaha

It was so amazing! I never teached her this, to be honest, must be from her school. I'm very proud of her.

She also able to say, "Ai'kum" which means Assalamualaikum when we first reaching home every evening.



Monday, August 5, 2013

5th Aug 2013: Sacrifice

Raya is approaching us!

I'm still working today.

Mommy tak tinggal puasa Ramadhan lagi tahun ni. Who with me??! Harap2 sempat sampai Syawal. Hehe.

I think some of us dah balik kampung. Same goes to babysitter Sofea. So, today daddy terpaksa ambik cuti to look after Sofea.

Sofea, when you grow up & read this, be thankful to daddy. He's really kindhearted, you should be proud of him.

Mommy tak boleh nak ponteng keje today, if not mommy will do.

Selamat Hari Raya to everyone who read this. Please forgive me for any wrongdoings.

Have safe journey & happy holiday.

P/s: I wonder what Sofea & daddy are doing at home, but I really miss her so much.


Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Ramadhan-Holy Month!

Finally, it's here, Alhamdulillah.

Happy Fasting Everyone!


Tuesday, July 9, 2013

Happy Birthday, Daddy!

Today is my husband birthday :) Means it is a very special day for him.

To my dearest husband:

-Thank you for being a good husband
-Thank you for rocking your jobs as a dad
-You are needed & appreciated
-You're amazingly incredible as husband & dad

Dear Readers,
My husband will be having his interview for Maritime Malaysia Enforcement Agency tomorrow, please pray at your best, I really hope he will make it just as he did for his physical test the other day. Yea, I never share about this before, but he is 1 of the best among the 9 candidates who passed all the physical test OVER 97 candidates. Yes, he is really a superhero.

If he can pass this interview, he will be ongoing training for 13 months & will be away from us. But I really hope he will be succeed.

Imagine, he will be wearing the white formal uniform to work instead of wearing the safety boots & white safety helmet that he used to wear for almost 6 years.


May Allah bless my husband with healthy, happiness & joy today and always. We love U so much!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY :)



Monday, July 8, 2013

Why Blogging Is Getting Harder-Playroom Updates!

It seems to me like blogging has gotten harder and harder these days. I used to have a good 2 hours a day to do design work and blog and now I'm lucky if I get 1. To be honest, there is just no feasible way I can get it all done.

I also feel like blogging takes a much bigger time commitment than it used to. I remember a couple of years ago I would spend an average of 1 hour on a post. Sigh!

I am drowning in stress right now. Hehe...

So, here I share, a very quick updates on my routine last weekend, since Ramadhan is just 2 days apart, I spring cleaning whole house! Yes for one month good. Haha.

Here, I want to share with you, current playroom for Sophie, she loves to play a lot, even during afternoon nap, she can skip the nap time just for playing. So, we decided to move her playroom downstairs, yes we have one upstairs before. Mommy tak larat turun naik, so here is the playroom-my nook staircase area.
I chose to bring own some of the toys since we have plenty. Fainted!

Sophie nowadays fall in love with this dollhouse. Photo taken at 1am, YES 1am, she still playing with the dolls.

A lot to explore I guess, even my first time assemble the things, I was excited to join her as well. Haha.

She also really obsessed with cats nowadays, so I bought the fake cat for her, if hidup punya, nanti bole mati, she gomol.

 So, here about it! During playtime, here is the look, not really messy, but to get all in order, I need more storage, planning to buy TROFAST from IKEA to store all the toys downstairs.

Magnetic alphabets still upstairs since its plenty! Long way to go to teach Sophie all this alphabets.

Upstairs will remain unchanged but we reduce the toys a bit and here's the look :)

I am so grateful to each and every person who takes time out of their day to read my blog. Hopefully some exciting things are to come!

Thanks for reading!

Monday, June 10, 2013

Hiatus Period is Over!

My apology, become a mommy not really easy for me nowadays. Sophie is growing up so fast. She's even think few steps further than me, so I really need to watch her out. Hahaha. Alasan ni ;-)

But what's not, she's now able to groom herself up, trust me, the pink hat, she chose on her own!

After all, during my hiatus period, I was hospitalized due to miscarriage, I thought I can give Sophie a new "friend" but not for now. I am still in confinement mode & everything looks good for now. I will come back stronger. Till then...


See U :)


Friday, February 15, 2013

2013 & About...

Finally, I'm here after such a long break from writing. I promise myself  not to be lazy blogger. I will try to find time to always put notes here.

Imagine I had no diary after such a long time, how should I recall all the memories later?! Huh!

Feb is so special for me, we had celebrate our 2nd wedding anniversary. Yeay! We made it for 2 years and many many years more to come :)

And...in another 2 more days, I will be another year older. You know what I requested from Solah for my birthday gift? It is iphone!

Since ipad doesn't seems to be mobile enough for me and Sophie will keep begging me if she see me with my ipad, so how I can resist not to give her. (Insert her cute face here :>)

Update for Sophie, she's able to walk now, eat a lot & almost everything. Yes everything except the spicy one. She's the iggest fan of Honey Stars.

Sometimes, I wonder when she will lost some weight. Haha! But I'm so grateful that she's so healthy.

Mor to come for 2013. May Allah grant me with good health & happy journey this year.